OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Timbermat LTD honours the rights of its employees and other users’ including website visitors’ right to privacy and data protection. Timbermat LTD is fully committed to complying with the provisions of all applicable Data Protection legislation and regulations such as Data Protection Act and EU GDPR. Timbermat LTD honours the rights of its employees and other users to privacy and data protection. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, share, and retain personally identifiable information provided by users of this website. The Policy is effective as of June 14th 2018. The policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of Timbermat LTD. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK’s Data Protection Authority. 

Data Controller

The data controller for all personal data collected via this website is Timbermat LTD with its registered office at Onward Chambers, 34 Market Street, Hyde, Cheshire, England, SK14 1AH. This means that we are responsible for deciding what data we collect and how we hold and use your personal data. We will implement appropriate data security measures for protecting the data from unauthorised access and loss, as laid out in the Security section of this Policy.

Data Collection

Timbermat LTD collects and maintains a variety of personally identifiable information, including names, email addresses, phone numbers, payment information and business addresses. Timbermat LTD collects information directly from individuals or from the parent companies of the individuals. The information could be collected through [e-mails, phone calls and face to face meetings. Timbermat LTD does not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business requirement or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of Timbermat LTD web servers, and by the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking. Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information. Timbermat LTD web server also automatically gathers information about the top viewed and visited pages and links on our website, top entry and exit points, number of form completions, time spent on pages, top downloads, top keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website, your internet protocol (IP) address, information collected via cookies, the areas you visit on the website, the links you may select from within the website to other external websites and device event information such as system activity, crashes, hardware settings, browser type etc. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, if you disable cookies, the full functionality of Timbermat LTD website may not be available to you. The information thus collected enables us to develop and customise our services better to meet your needs and preferences, and to bring to your attention the sale and hire of Timbermat products.

Purpose of Processing

The personal data collected is used by Timbermat LTD to give you information in relation to the sale and/or hire of Timbermat products and to process and respond to queries received from the public or other relevant stakeholders. Timbermat LTD may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and the use of various sections of the website.

If you or your parent company are a current client of Timbermat LTD, opting out of marketing emails will not stop all communication from us. By becoming a client of Timbermat LTD, your firm is signing you up to receive certain information related to the organisation. It is a constitutional requirement for us to send this information to you.

If you are no longer or have never been a client of Timbermat LTD, you can choose to opt in or out of further contact with us. We also receive data through networking (e.g. business cards) and add these details, if relevant, onto our data management system. We may on occasion purchase ‘opt-in’ data (lists from reputable providers) for promotional campaigns.

Data retention

The personal data collected is stored in Timbermat LTD CMS system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic. Personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party except if permission has first been obtained from the users. The data will not be transferred to any agency located outside the EU. At regular intervals, we will:

  • Review the length of time we keep your personal data for
  • Consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • Securely delete information that is no longer needed for that purpose or those purposes
  • Update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date


Security

Timbermat LTD uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable information. The implemented measures will be appropriate to the type of information maintained and compliance with all relevant legislation governing protection of personal information. Measures are implemented to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data. The employees, contractors or agents will process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. They will be subject to a duty of confidentiality and due care with respect to handling the personal data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. Timbermat LTD employees are trained on data security and information protection. Relevant areas of the Timbermat LTD website will employ Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) or Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) encryption technology to enhance data privacy and help prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of the information collected and retained by Timbermat LTD.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Where appropriate and only for the legitimate business needs of Timbermat LTD, we may provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to website users. The linked third-party websites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites or to the use that those entities make of your information. Timbermat LTD has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information. Timbermat LTD website may also serve third party advertisements, or other content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. Timbermat LTD does not control the use of those technologies.

Opt-Out

Timbermat LTD, for legitimate business interests, maintain contact information on its clients and the wider business community to communicate information on our services and updates. Timbermat LTD also sends promotional material promoting its services, industry news and other relevant offerings. From time to time, Timbermat LTD collaborates with other relevant organisations and companies to promote other programs that may be of interest to clients and the wider business community. In such cases, Timbermat LTD does not provide these organisations with any personally identifiable information but may distribute the organisation’s information on their behalf to those who may legitimately be benefited from receiving such information or have elected to receive such information. If you do not wish to receive marketing material, you may opt out. Every marketing e-mail will include an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom. You may also notify Timbermat LTD in writing as set out below. If your parent company has nominated you as a relevant contact required to receive information on its behalf, you cannot opt out of important information Timbermat LTD is required to provide you as per Timbermat LTD contractual obligations to its clients.

Social media

We may use third party provided tools such as Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by Hootsuite. Like other personal data, these direct messages will not be shared with any other organisations.

Access, Review and Correction

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). If you have an established business relationship with Timbermat LTD, you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you. Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month as required by the relevant provisions in the GDPR.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled.

Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights of access, review and correction, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose, or to request that we stop using your information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please e-mail info@timbermat.co.uk or send a letter marked “Data Protection” to the Timbermat LTD offices at Onward Chambers, 34 Market Street, Hyde, Cheshire, England, SK14 1AH. If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ for more details on your data protection rights and how to contact them.

Cookies

Harmless cookies that are designed to enhance your user experience of this website are stored on your device. These consist of small data files relating to you and this website.

Information stored in cookies created by Timbermat LTD are not shared with any third party unless required to do so by law.

By continuing to browse this website you are consenting to the storage of its first party cookies on your device.

The first party cookies used by this website include (but may not be limited to):

Name of CookieWhat it CollectsWhyBasis of Consent
_gaGoogle analytic data:

Online identifiers including cookie identifiers

internet protocol addresses and device identifiers

client identifiers

MarketingPrivacy Policy
_gidGoogle tag manager data:

Online identifiers including cookie identifiers

internet protocol addresses and device identifiers

client identifiers

MarketingPrivacy Policy
_gatGoogle analytic data:

Online identifiers including cookie identifiers

internet protocol addresses and device identifiers

client identifiers

MarketingPrivacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on June 14th 2018.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0
  • FSC
  • UVDB
Copyright Timbermat © 2018
Timbermat Ltd